What’s Inside My Make Up Kit

I am 27 years old and I have a love-hate relationship with make up. Most days you would see me barefaced, with not even a drop of moisturizer on, and yet on some days I would be fully made up. My make up used to contain stuff that were sent home from the States — purple eyeshadow, drugstore mascara, foundation that doesn’t really match any of our skintones, and other stuff that got stuck in the ref (thanks, mom!) because no one would use them. Before this “intervention,” so to speak, I had been using the same powder for 5 years. (Ok sorry na. Sayang kasi itapon, hindi pa ubos! Hahaha.)Β 

Well, you get the picture, right? At 27, finally, I’ve learned to invest in proper skin care and the proper make up for my age. I figured, if I wanted to become a lawyer, I better look the part. After all, first impressions last.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Moving In!

I’m officially welcoming myself to WordPress, after being a Blogger user for almost a decade. I’m having a bit of trouble customizing my blog though — well, not like I’m any good at it. I actually don’t have a clue as to what I’m doing. Hahaha. If you wanna help me, it would be much, much appreciated. πŸ™‚Β 

Anyway, that’s about it for now!Β 

I’m aliiiiiveeee!

A year after my last post here and I’m still alive, after 10 excruciating months in the college. Life hasn’t changed much — the year was spent studying, and taking little breaks in between for movies and other things. I actually have not spent a lot of time with my friends the past months because of the hellish schedule and workload, so I guess I have a lot of catching up to do.

Funny enough, I don’t even know how to “hang out” anymore. Long conversations make me fidgety, like I’m supposed to be doing something else. Yesterday I had coffee at Starbucks while waiting for Joy and it felt really weird having no study materials with me. It felt empty, having no bookstand, not having my pecilcase out and not having anything to read. I ended up playing Quiz Up (New app! Download this, so amaaazing!) for like 40 minutes or so.

Anyway, I’ll keep this short. I’ll probably post like a list of things I want to do this 4 month break. (Yes, 4 months! We’re in the middle of an academic schoolyear shift. Haha.) Gotta figure them out first, and more importantly, gotta figure out to how to earn money so that I can do all of them! πŸ™‚

Happy New Year, Kate Monster!

It’s mid-January, and as usual, I still don’t write as often as I would like to. Anyway, happy new year to you, whoever is reading this! πŸ™‚ I hope the first nineteen days of 2013 have been as productive for you as it has been for me.

Why “productive,” you ask? Well, I’ve recently embarked on new projects aimed for a better me! Yay! In case you think this post will have some sort of self-help tone, you’re perfectly right. Haha. Kidding. Of course not. πŸ™‚

First, there’s this —

The “Balik Alindog Program 2013/Gamitin ang Alindog Program 2014”

Well, that’s pretty self explanatory, right? 2013 will be the year of getting back my Biggest Loser body! I’ve been sidetracked from my health goals this 2012, I admit. This is my way of proving to myself that my joining BL wasn’t entirely a waste, that whatever I learned inside, I can do outside.

2014, on the other hand, will be the year of reaping its rewards.. Meaning new clothes, among other things. *wink, wink*

And then there’s the “50 Million Peso Project,” wherein yes, I am aiming to have this much money when I grow older, to be able to build a house worth 40M and buy a sportscar worth around 1.5M. I’m serious, by the way. πŸ™‚

Lastly, there’s the “Huwag Maging Dayuhan sa Sariling Bayan Project.” Inspired by my latest trip to Kuala Lumpur, I plan on being very knowledgeable about the Philippines, by exploring the country, starting with Manila. I find it so sad that Filipinos take our heritage for granted when in fact, we have a very unique history. This is something we should never forget!

So far, I’ve made good progress with this. More about this in a separate post. πŸ™‚

Confessions

I’ve been planning to write again for quite some time now, but couldn’t quite figure out what to write about, and never seem to have the time for it.

Let’s see. It’s 5:10 in the morning and I no longer have plans of sleeping. Class is at 8, and I’m afraid that if I fall asleep, I won’t wake up in time. I’ve got roughly an hour to waste, and watching tv might make me sleepy.

It’s these circumstances that made me check your Facebook profile once more. I admit, I do check up on you from time to time. Just to see how you are and what’s going on with you. It gives me a sense of satisfaction that even if its been years, you’re still the same person I knew from before. Even if its just by the photos that you post or even your cryptic status messages, well, my friends are gonna hate me for saying this, but I still feel connected to you in some way. You still like the same things, go to the same restaurants, and are already able to do the things we’ve always talked about doing. Only, I’m no longer the person you’re doing those things with.

I’m glad you were already able to go to Corregidor. And that your tastes haven’t changed, you still go to that Japanese resto we used to go to after work. And you still order the same thing. I’m suprised your fishes are still alive, and that you gave her a dog too. Glad that you’re able to bring her with your family, I admit, I was a bit surprised with that. You still like taking pictures, it makes a lot of sense that you’d be on Instagram.

I’m happy for you, really. You look very happy with your life, happy with her. I no longer feel any animosity, but more of a dull ache seeing as you’re happier than I am. (Well, it seems that you are.) I’ve gone so far away from you already and reached places I never thought I could reach, but why is it that when I think of my happiest times, I still get reminded of you? I am reminded of carefree moments, when we didn’t give a shit about what people thought about us, stolen moments in the middle of the day while everyone else is at work, thinking of the things we wanted to do in life and plotting ways how to get there.

Hey. I’m already in the future we keep talking about. I did it, I’m here. Sucks that I can no longer share everything with you. I wonder if you do the same – check my Facebook? Do you even bother to find out how I am?

Twenty Six.

I am obsessed with lists. I initially had a list of “Twenty six things to do on the twenty six days before my 26th birthday on September 26,” but busyness (is that even a word?) got ahead of me. I barely got to do the stuff in there. But anyway, thanks to my blockmates for this crazy list —

* Eat nothing but ice cream for the whole day.
* Re-enact the Philadelphia Art Museum scene in Rocky at the AS Steps
* Recite using the Bane voice.
* Commute without using her car for a day.
* Eat at the Shopping Center Coop.
* Smoke Fortune Reds.
* Wag tumanggi pag may magpapalibre.
* Dress up in a frilly dress, with matching high heels and stuff.
* Make the first move.
* Propose to someone in public.
* Cross-dress for a day.
* Feed three streetchildren/homeless persons. It doesn’t count unless it makes them smile.
* Hawakan sa tenga si DanGat
* Try Jackie’s famous vanilla sundae with gravy
* Maka-uno sa recit ni Dan Gat (at least, I think that was an uno recit. *crosses fingers*)
* Drink habang nakatambay sa Sunken Garden habang pinapanood ang mga taong nagfufootball or nagfifrisbee.(Scratched off half because I didn’t have drinks with me.)
* Magtanong sa upperclassman kung ano ibig sabihin ng TBA.
* Attend Adhoc tapos mahiga ka sa sahig ng banyo at magpa-tapak ka kay Jackie
* Kiss 26 people on the cheek just because J
* Pumasok ng lasing.. Uminom sa Sunken Garden.
* Uminom sa Sarah’s.Β 
* Lakarin yung Acad Oval.
* Apiran si Zorro.
* MAG-YOGA SA AMPHITHEATER. PARA FITNESS.
* Catch a free movie sa UPFI!
* Watch a Dulaang UP play.Β 

4.5/26. Pathetic. Oh well. Gotta admit, some of them were kinda impossible. I mean, hello. “Hawakan sa tenga si DanGat.” Like I could get away alive if I ask him that. Hahaha.

But anyway,Β  today is my 26th birthday and I’m feeling a lot older. I know age is nothing but a number (haha, cliche), but I feel farther and farther from my youth and a hundred cartwheels closer to being middle aged. Another year and I’m already in my mid-20’s. That’s cause for panic, right? Right???? (Come on, agree with me!!)

A few days before today I was sort of having this crisis, about turning 26 and not having anything to say for myself. I am very far away from who I envisioned myself to be at 26. At this age, my mom was (secretly) married to my dad, and had a career she was excelling in. Other friends and batchmates are getting married and building families of their own. Heck, Clare just bought herself a house and lot! I on the other hand, am a first year law student, having taken 15 months off to join a reality show. That’s almost back to square one, if you think about it.

I would never have thought I’d turn out this way if you had asked me this in high school. But then again, this was how I chose to live my 26 years. It may have seemed like I was all over the place, trying out so many things and exploring different facets of my personality, but I don’t regret it. At the end of the day, these are the things I’ll remember. The seemingly mundane, crazy and off beat things that I’ve done will make me the cool mommy/lola I want to be in the future. Hahaha.

So, cheers to another year of randomness. 25 was when I became a reality show personality and a law student. A year of extremes, if I may say so; definitely something worth remembering. And for that, I thank you (whoever you are who’s reading), old friends, new friends (I’ve had a lot of those the past year!), my family (including the dog), and the universe, for making things happen for me. Thank you Papa God for another year full of life, love, laughter, tears, fears, joy, excitement and adventure. Looking forward to more of those in my 26th year! πŸ™‚